site stats
[…] site stats

Georgia malpractice statute of limitations

WebGeorgia Court of Appeals erred in holding that, if a plaintiff in a misdiagnosis case presents with additional or significantly increased symptoms of the same misdiagnosed disease, the medical malpractice statute of limitations and statute of repose do not bar the plaintiff's … WebGeorgia’s Two-Year Medical Malpractice Statute Of Limitations. OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) requires that “an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or …

Statute of Limitations Georgia - The Law Ladies